Attorney(s) appearing for the Case
William J. Byrnes, with whom Michael H. Bader, Kenneth A. Cox, John M. Pelkey, John M. Scorce, and Ruth S. Baker-Battist, Washington, D.C., were on the brief, for MCI Communications, Inc., petitioner in Nos. 84-1139 & 85-1152, and intervenor in No. 84-1110. Theodore D. Kramer, Thomas R. Gibbon, and Robert Michelson, Washington, D.C., also entered appearances for petitioner.
Linda L. Oliver, Counsel, Federal Communications Commission ("FCC"), with whom Diane S. Killory, General Counsel, Daniel M. Armstrong, Associate General Counsel, John E. Ingle, Deputy Associate General Counsel, and Laurel R. Bergold, Counsel, FCC, and Catherine G. O'Sullivan and Andrea Limmer, Attys. U.S. Dept. of Justice, Washington, D.C., were on the brief, for respondents. Barry Grossman and Nancy C. Garrison, Attys., U.S. Dept. of Justice, and Bruce E. Fein, Counsel, FCC, Washington, D.C., also entered appearances for respondents.
Jules M. Perlberg, with whom C. John Buresh, Jonathan S. Hoak, Chicago, Ill., and Robert B. Stechert, Basking Ridge, N.J., were on the brief, for intervenor American Tel. & Tel. Co. ("AT & T") in all cases. Michael Boudin, Washington, D.C., Judith A. Maynes, New Haven, Conn., and Alfred A. Green, New York City, also entered appearances for AT & T.
David Cosson, Andrew G. Mulitz, and Margot Smiley Humphrey, Washington, D.C., were on the brief for petitioner Rural Telephone Coalition. Paul G. Daniel, Wilmington, Del., also entered an appearance for petitioner Rural Telephone Coalition.
Raymond F. Scully, Alan B. Sternstein, and Katherine I. Hall, Washington, D.C., were on the brief for intervenors Pacific Bell, et al., in all cases.
Thomas J. O'Reilly, Washington, D.C., was on the brief for intervenor U.S. Telephone Ass'n in Nos. 84-1139 & 85-1152.
Richard McKenna, James R. Hobson, and Gail L. Polivy, Washington, D.C., entered appearances for intervenor GTE Service Corp. in all cases.
Gary C. Tucker, Denver, Colo., Michael L. Glaser, and Francis E. Fletcher, Jr., Washington, D.C., entered appearances for intervenors Municipality of Anchorage, d/b/a Anchorage Telephone Utility, et al., in all cases.
Albert H. Kramer and Denise Bonn, Washington, D.C., entered appearances for intervenor North American Telecommunications Ass'n in all cases.
Joseph P. Markoski and Ann J. LaFrance, Washington, D.C., entered appearances for intervenor National Data Corp. in Nos. 84-1110 & 84-1139.
Saul Fisher, Bedminster, N.J., and John B. Messenger, Boston, Mass., entered appearances for intervenors New York Telephone Co., et al., in Nos. 84-1110 & 84-1139.
Charles D. Gray, Genevieve Morelli and William Paul Rodgers, Jr., Washington, D.C., entered appearances for intervenor National Ass'n of Regulatory Utility Comm'rs in Nos. 84-1110 & 84-1139.
Carolyn C. Hill, Washington, D.C., entered an appearance for intervenor United Telephone Systems, Inc., in Nos. 84-1110 & 84-1139.
Charles A. Zielinski and A. Richard Metzger, Jr., Washington, D.C., entered appearances for intervenor Rochester Telephone Corp. in No. 84-1110.
W. Randolph Young, Washington, D.C., entered an appearance for intervenor State of Alaska in No. 84-1110.
Joseph M. Kittner, James S. Blaszak, and Timothy J. Cooney, Washington, D.C., entered appearances for intervenor Ad Hoc Telecommunications Users Committee in all cases.
J. Roger Wollenberg, William T. Lake, and Roger M. Witten, Washington, D.C., entered appearances for intervenor IBM Corp. in all cases.
James L. McHugh, Jr., Washington, D.C., entered an appearance for intervenor Puerto Rico Telephone Co. in No. 84-1110.
John A. Ligon, Grant S. Lewis, and John S. Kinzey, Washington, D.C., entered appearances for intervenor Aeronautical Radio, Inc. in all cases.
Daniel P. Behuniak entered an appearance for intervenors Bell Telephone Co. of Pennsylvania, et al., in all cases.
Thomas J. Reiman, Chicago, Ill., and Alfred Winchell Whittaker, Washington, D.C., entered appearances for intervenors Ameritech Operating Companies, et al., in Nos. 84-1139 & 85-1152.
Mary Jo Manning, Washington, D.C., entered an appearance for intervenor ROLM Corp. in No. 84-1139.
William B. Gundling, Hartford, Conn., entered an appearance for intervenor Dept. of Public Utility Control of the State of Connecticut in No. 84-1139.
Joel B. Shifman, Charleston, W. Va., entered an appearance for intervenor Public Service Com'n of West Virginia in No. 84-1139.
Robert W. Barker and Robert B. McKenna, Washington, D.C., entered appearances for intervenor Mountain States Tel. & Tel. Co., et al., in Nos. 84-1139 & 85-1152.
Theodore D. Frank, Washington, D.C., entered an appearance for intervenor Centel Corp. in No. 84-1139.
Arthur H. Simms and Lawrence P. Keller, Washington, D.C., entered appearances for intervenor Western Union Telegraph Co. in No. 84-1139.
Kevin H. Cassidy, McLean, Va., Jeffrey Matsuura, Washington, D.C., William E. Willis, New York City, and Margaret K. Pfeiffer, Washington, D.C., entered appearances for intervenor Satellite Business Systems in No. 84-1139.
Edgar Mayfield, William C. Sullivan, Linda S. Legg, and Liam S. Coonan, St. Louis, Mo., entered appearances for intervenor Southwestern Bell Telephone Co. in No. 84-1139.
Herbert E. Marks, Ann J. LaFrance, and David A. Wormser, Washington, D.C., entered appearances for intervenor Association of Data Processing Service Organizations, Inc., in No. 85-1152.
Daniel A. Huber, Washington, D.C., entered an appearance for intervenor U.S. Telecom, Inc., in No. 85-1152.
Brenda L. Fox, Washington, D.C., entered an appearance for intervenor National Cable Television Ass'n in No. 85-1152.
Before MIKVA, BORK and BUCKLEY, Circuit Judges.