GILBERTSON, Circuit Judge.
[…] There is no doubt that Kurylas consented to the disposition of the collateral in his exchange agreement with Kiser:
As authorized by Kurylas, the assignment of this agreement was executed by Kiser one week later in favor of Motel Company,
SDCL 57A-9-201 states: "Except as otherwise provided by this title a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral and against creditors." The "otherwise provided" referred to in that section which is pertinent to this case is found in SDCL 57A-9-306(2) and 57A-9-402(7).