GILBERTSON, Circuit Judge.
[…] There remains, however, a second legal doctrine recognized by most of the jurisdictions cited above that there are property rights in the license as between the licensee and third parties such as creditors. These courts find no conflict with this position and the general rule that no property right exists as between the state and the licensee. Gibson, supra; Roehm, supra; Weller, supra; Saugen, supra; Nelson, supra. Kurylas admits that this majority finds a property right, often based on an analysis of the UCC, but counters that in South Dakota such a position is prohibited
SDCL 35-1-4 states that no person shall "produce, transport, store or sell any alcoholic beverage except as authorized under the provisions of this title." This statute does not attempt to regulate or forbid the granting of a security interest in the license.