THE FACTS AND THE LAWSUIT
[…] As a result, Ancona, Hoffman and Shelton filed an action seeking a dissolution of the partnership and other relief.
b. The litigation
As we discussed in Community Cause v. Boatwright, supra, 124 Cal. App.3d at page 898, the PRA requires specified public officials to make periodic disclosures of investments, interests in real property, and income. (§§ 87200-87210.) At the time of this action, section 82030, subdivision (a), of the PRA defined income as "income of any nature from any source, including ... any ... gift, [or] discount in the price of anything of value ...." Section 82028 defined gift as "any payment to the extent that consideration of equal or greater value is not received...."