The United States appeals from the judgment of the U.S. Claims Court
[…] The more compelling and definitive the words are, the less controlling the legislative history; conversely, the less compelling and definite the language, the more controlling the history to the extent of its strength.
I start with the statutory words. If there were no pertinent legislative history (or if it were amorphous or weak) I would certainly adopt the appellees' reading. To me, the normal meaning of section 107d-3(d) (exempting "income from vending machines within the retail sales outlets under the control of exchange or ships' stores systems authorized by title 10") (emphasis added) covers only vending machines within post exchange stores (or perhaps immediately outside and adjacent to those facilities).