PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] "(c) The rights of such party were substantially prejudiced by misconduct of a neutral arbitrator;
"(d) The arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted; or
"(e) The rights of such party were substantially prejudiced by the refusal of the arbitrators to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefor or by the refusal of the arbitrators to hear evidence material to the controversy or by other conduct of the arbitrators contrary to the provisions of this title."
Section 1286.4 provides: "The court may not vacate an award unless:
"(a) A petition or response requesting that the award be vacated has been duly served and filed; or
"(b) A petition or response requesting that the award be corrected has been duly served and filed and:
"(1) All petitioners and respondents are before the court; or