ACTION ELEC. CONTRS. CO. v. GOLDIN
[…] Robert H. Basso for Empire State Chapter of the Associated Builders and Contractors, Inc., amicus curiae.

Richard L. O'Hara and Leonard M. Ridini, Jr., for New York State, AFL-CIO, amicus curiae.

Steven I. Levin for the Joint Industry Board of the Electrical Industry, amicus curiae.

Judges JASEN, JONES, WACHTLER, MEYER, SIMONS and KAYE concur.


Chief Judge COOKE.

This appeal is concerned with a contractor's obligation to provide "supplements," or fringe benefits, to employees engaged in public works projects. Under subdivision 3 of section 220 of the Labor Law, supplemental fringe benefits must be provided to such employees "in accordance with the prevailing practices in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state" where the public...

Let's get started

Leagle.com

Welcome to the leading source of independent legal reporting
Sign on now to see your case.
Or view more than 10 million decisions and orders.

  • Updated daily.
  • Uncompromising quality.
  • Complete, Accurate, Current.