DOLLIVER, J.
[…] RCW 71.05.390(6)(a) (now RCW 71.05.390(7)(a)). RCW 71.05 does not define the term "law enforcement" officers. RCW 43.101, however, distinguishes between "law enforcement personnel" and "correctional personnel":
RCW 43.101.010(4), (5).
Furthermore, Dr. Miller was prohibited from informing Judge Soule directly of the involuntary commitment of Knox at Western State. The hospital's records pertaining to Knox may be disclosed to the courts "as necessary to the administration of [RCW 71.05]." RCW 71.05.390(5) (now RCW 71.05.390(6)). The use of records pertaining to involuntary commitment "shall not be admissible as evidence in any legal proceeding outside this chapter". RCW 71.05.390. Accord, State v. Batten, 17 Wn.App. 428, 434, 563 P.2d 1287 (1977).
We agree with defendant that Dr. Miller was prohibited from disclosing information about the violation by Knox of
II