TATE, Circuit Judge:
[…] I do not understand how the passage of the EAJA so radically altered the law of eminent domain.
III.
Let us turn now to a separate question: apart from its availability only to the prevailing party, does the EAJA apply to condemnation
The Act of Jan. 2, 1971, Pub.L. No. 91-646, 84 Stat. 1906 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 4654 (1976)), permits a property owner made defendant in a condemnation case to be reimbursed for "costs, disbursements, and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees ... if (1) the final judgment is that the Federal agency cannot acquire the property by condemnation; or (2) the proceeding is abandoned by the United States."
Section 2412(d)(1)(A) allows fees and other expenses "in addition to any costs awarded pursuant to subsection (a) ...." (emphasis added). See supra note 2 & accompanying text. This implies that Congress intended to award fees only to a litigant who is permitted to recover costs.