BROWN v. PORCHER
[…] International Union, United Automobile, Aerospace, and Agricultural Implement Workers of America-UAW, United Steelworkers of America, AFL-CIO, National Employment Law Project, National Center on Women and Family Law, amici curiae.

Before BUTZNER, and ERVIN, Circuit Judges, and W. EARL BRITT, United States District Judge for the Eastern District of North Carolina, sitting by designation.


Rehearing and Rehearing En Banc Denied January 22, 1982.

BUTZNER, Circuit Judge:

Title 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(12) provides "no person shall be denied [unemployment] compensation under ... State law solely on the basis of pregnancy or termination of pregnancy." The principal issue in this appeal is whether this statute prohibits the South Carolina Employment Security Commission from denying women, who are available and able to work, unemployment compensation...

Let's get started

Leagle.com

Welcome to the leading source of independent legal reporting