MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] On March 26, 1980, plaintiff, alleging that the Texas judgment had not been paid, entered said judgment with this court, and on April 28 caused the above-mentioned restraining notice to be served upon Manufacturers Hanover's main office. The restraining notice stated that "it appears" that Manufacturers Hanover is "in possession or in custody of property in which the judgment debtor has an interest to wit: any bank account or accounts", and that pursuant to section 5222(b) of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules, the effect of the restraining notice was to forbid Manufacturers Hanover "to make or suffer any sale, assignment or transfer of, or any interference with, any such property" except as provided in CPLR § 5222(b).