Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge WALD.
[…] ANALYSIS
The Act requires the disclosure of the finance charge and the separate disclosure of all other charges imposed on the borrower by the creditor as a condition of making a loan. It also requires disclosure of any default and late payment charges imposed by the creditor. The Act was designed to promote consumers' "informed use of credit" by the "meaningful" disclosure of credit charges and terms. 15 U.S.C. § 1601 (1976). Through passage of the Act, Congress intended to enable creditors "to compare more readily the various credit terms available to [them] . . . and to avoid the uninformed use of credit." Id.
I. TIME OF DISCLOSURE