Section 8 (a) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSHA or Act)
[…] If the employer still has doubts, he may make a toll-free call to verify the inspector's authority, Usery v. Godfrey Brake & Supply Service, Inc., 545 F.2d 52, 54 (CA8 1976), or simply deny entry and await the presentation of a court order.
The warrant is not needed to inform the employer of the lawful limits of an OSHA inspection. The statute expressly provides that the inspector may enter all areas in a covered business "where work is performed by an employee of an employer," 29 U. S. C. § 657 (a) (1), "to inspect and investigate during regular working hours and at other reasonable times, and within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner. . . all pertinent conditions, structures, machines, apparatus,
Requiring the inspection warrant, therefore, adds little in the way of protection to that already provided under the existing enforcement scheme. In these circumstances, the warrant is essentially a formality.