OTIS ELEVATOR v. OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY & HEALTH
[…] Litigation, Washington, D. C., Marshall Harris, Regional Sol., U. S. Dept. of Labor, Philadelphia, Pa., for respondents.

Before OAKES, Circuit Judge, and BLUMENFELD and MEHRTENS, District Judges.


BLUMENFELD, District Judge:

This is a petition by Otis Elevator Company to review an order of the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission1 which found the petitioner to have committed a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.28(a). The regulation provides:

"The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions...

Let's get started

Leagle.com

Welcome to the leading source of independent legal reporting
Sign on now to see your case.
Or view more than 10 million decisions and orders.

  • Updated daily.
  • Uncompromising quality.
  • Complete, Accurate, Current.