Nevertheless the distinction is not arbitrary or capricious on its face, and Riley produced nothing to show that it was improperly motivated. As said by Judge MacMahon, "the law does not require the best possible eligibility requirements but only that those requirements have a rational justification."
We reach the same conclusion if we look not simply to general principles of law but also to § 302(c)(5) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 186(c)(5). That section limits employer payments to employee welfare or pension funds to those which are "for the sole and exclusive benefit of the employees of such employer." There are numerous holdings that while this limitation does not give federal courts jurisdiction to examine the propriety of the denial of a pension under the terms of a plan or maladministration by trustees, it does empower them to examine as to the existence of "structural deficiencies."