PETERSON, Justice.
[…] PETERSON, Justice.
Petitioner, television station KDAL, Inc., Duluth, owns and maintains a tower 800
Minn.St. 272.01 provides that all real and personal property in this state is taxable unless otherwise exempt. Minn.St. 272.03, subd. 1, specifies that "real property" includes the land itself and all buildings, structures, and improvements or other fixtures on it. Thus the tower is taxable unless it falls within some applicable exemption.
Minn.St. 272.02, subd. 1(11), allows an exemption for "the property described in section 272.03, subd. 1(c)." Section 272.03, subd. 1(c)(i), provides: "The term real property shall not include tools, implements, machinery, and equipment attached to or installed in real property for use in the business or production activity conducted thereon, regardless of size, weight or method of attachment." Thus, even if according to the common-law rules of classification the tower would be considered real property, it is exempt and not taxable if it is equipment (or a tool, implement, or machinery) and if it is used in the business or production activity of petitioner television station.