THORNBERRY, Circuit Judge:
[…] The Board, however, argues that the brokering of convenience insurance is "a necessary activity to the operation of an affiliated insurance agency". To the extent that this is an assertion that it is an incidental activity reasonably necessary to the carrying on of clearly permissible ones, we find that it is one that, if supported, would be legally sufficient. See 12 C.F.R. § 225.4(a) (1976); cf. 12 U.S.C. § 24 (1970) (authorizing national banks "to exercise ... all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking"). But we see no possible argument that the regulation, as written, meets this standard in view of its failure to restrict the types of insurance authorized.