MR. JUSTICE STEWART delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Section 16 also provides that a national bank "shall not underwrite any issue of securities or stock." And § 21 of the same Act, 12 U. S. C. § 378 (a), provides that "it shall be unlawful—(1) For any person, firm, corporation, association, business trust, or other similar organization, engaged in the business of issuing, underwriting, selling, or distributing, at wholesale or retail, or through syndicate participation, stocks, bonds, debentures, notes, or other securities, to engage at the same time to any extent whatever in the business of [deposit banking]."