DECISION and ORDER
[…] I agree with the defendants' position. Exhibits E-2 and F, attached to the plaintiffs' complaint, do no more than explain the operation of the act and the relevant regulations. Schroeder has failed to convince me that the manner of issuance of any letter or manual involved in this case has infringed any of the plaintiffs' substantial rights.
I also reject the further contention that the regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare are inconsistent with the statute and violate the requirements of due process and equal protection of the laws. Section 1395x(v) (1) provides in relevant part:
Section 1395hh authorizes "The Secretary [to] prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the administration of the insurance programs under this subchapter."
Title 20, C.F.R., § 405.427, provides in part:
In my opinion, this regulation is not inconsistent with § 1395x(v) (1) relating to reasonable costs.