TOWN OF BLOOMFIELD v. DIV. OF TAX APPEALS
[…] Mr. William I. Riker argued the cause for respondents Howard D. Johnson Company and Howard Johnson, Inc., of New Jersey (Messrs. Riker, Danzig, Scherer & Brown, attorneys).

Mr. Theodore W. Geiser argued the cause as amicus curiae on behalf of the New Jersey Highway Authority (Messrs. Pindar, McElroy, Connell & Foley, attorneys).

Before Judges CONFORD, FREUND and SULLIVAN.


The opinion of the court was delivered by FREUND, J.A.D.

The basic question involved on this appeal is whether a local taxing district is justified, under the purported authority of N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.3, in levying a real estate tax against a restaurant located on the Garden State Parkway. The statute reads:

"When real estate exempt from taxation is leased to another whose property is not exempt, and the leasing of which does not make the real estate taxable...

Let's get started

Leagle.com

Welcome to the leading source of independent legal reporting
Sign on now to see your case.
Or view more than 10 million decisions and orders.

  • Updated daily.
  • Uncompromising quality.
  • Complete, Accurate, Current.