HINCKS, Circuit Judge.
[…] To the extent that In re Harris is in conflict with this conclusion it is overruled.
Finally,
The contention that compliance with the subpoena would involve a violation of Panamanian statutory law was based largely
We reverse and remand with a direction to reinstate the subpoena as it originally issued and in the event of noncompliance to explore in contempt proceedings under 26 U.S.C. § 7604 the ability of the Bank to comply without subjecting its personnel to criminal sanctions under Panamanian law.
Ordered accordingly.
FootNotes
"§ 604. Accounts of foreign branches; profit and loss
"Every national banking association operating foreign branches shall conduct the accounts of each foreign branch independently of the accounts of other foreign branches established by it and of its home office, and shall at the end of each fiscal period transfer to its general ledger the profit or loss accrued at each branch as a separate item."
Comment
User Comments