QUA, C.J.
[…] QUA, C.J.
On the evidence most favorable to the employee these facts could be found: He worked as a porter and general utility man. His hours were from eight to five.
The applicable statutory provision is found in G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 152, § 26, as appearing in St. 1943, c. 529, § 8, and so far as material reads as follows: "If an employee ... receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of his employment, or arising out of an ordinary risk of the street while actually engaged, with his employer's authorization, in the business affairs or undertakings of his employer, ... he shall be paid compensation ..., as hereinafter provided...." This statute affords to the injured employee two alternatives, within one or the other of which he must bring himself.