QUA, C.J.
[…] The fundamental difficulty which we have in supporting the conclusion reached by the board is that we are unable to discover that the other words of the statute applicable to this alternative, "while actually engaged ... in the business affairs or undertakings of his employer" have been satisfied. The only "affairs or undertakings" in which the employee was "actually engaged" when injured were the trip home to tell his wife that he would be late that night. It would stretch the words of the statute beyond the breaking
The further provision of § 26 that "any person who, while engaged in the usual course of his trade, business, profession or occupation, is ordered by an employer, or by a person exercising superintendence on behalf of such employer, to perform work which is not in the usual course of such work, trade, business, profession or occupation, and while so performing such work, receives a personal injury, shall be conclusively presumed to be an employee" has no application to this case. One reason is that the employee was not ordered to visit his wife.
Decree affirmed.
Comment
User Comments