The opinion states the facts as follows:
[…] But by § 3, c. 678, St. 1912, it was made applicable "to all property passing by deed, grant or gift . . . made or intended to
Chapter 65, General Laws, effective since January 1, 1921, provides:
§ 1. "All property within the jurisdiction of the commonwealth. . . which shall pass by . . . deed, grant or gift, except in cases of a bona fide purchase for full consideration in money or money's worth . . . made or intended to take effect in possession or enjoyment after his [grantor's] death . . . to any person, absolutely or in trust, . . . shall be subject to a tax. . . ."
§ 36. "This chapter shall apply only to property or interests therein passing or accruing upon the death of persons dying on or after May fourth, nineteen hundred and twenty . . ."
The supreme judicial court sustained the exaction as an excise. It held that possession or enjoyment upon the death of the survivor of the settlors was a taxable commodity under the statute enacted after the creation of the trust.