WALKER, Justice.
[…] Practically, this definition meant that employer and employee could "agree ... as to deductions to be made from the payroll of [the] employee[]," without complying with the additional statutory requirements imposed on the formation of legal wage assignments, such as annual reauthorization.
HB 2009 changed all that for public employers and employees in West Virginia. First, HB 2009 amended the definition of "deduction" in the Wage Payment and Collection Act as follows:
The Legislature added this caveat to West Virginia Code § 21-5-3, as well: "[t]hat nothing in [Chapter 21] shall be construed to interfere with the right of an employee to join, become a member of, contribute to, donate to, or pay dues or fees to a union, labor organization, or club."
The Legislature also amended other parts of the Code.