MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we affirm.
Affirmed.
Chief Justice Evan H. Jenkins, Justice Tim Armstead, Justice John A. Hutchison and Justice William R. Wooton, concurred.
ELIZABETH D. WALKER, J., dissenting:
Respectfully, I disagree with the majority's decision to affirm the circuit court's order granting summary judgment to the Secretary of State. I would find that Shale Energy Alliance, Inc. (SEA) was not a political action committee as that term was defined in West Virginia Code § 3-8-1a(21) (2013) and so would reverse the circuit court's order and remand with direction that SEA's motion for summary judgment be granted.
West Virginia Code § 3-8-1a(21) defines "political action committee" as "a committee organized by one or more persons for the purpose of supporting or opposing the nomination or election of one or more candidates." When considering the issue of whether SEA's activities
The majority endorses that same definition of "organized," the adjective. But, I would find that the word serves a different function in § 3-8-1a(21): it is the past tense of "organize." "Organize" is a transitive verb meaning "to form into a coherent unity or functioning whole," or "to set up an administrative structure for."
I also question the majority's acceptance of the circuit court's ruling, and stating that "the statute `expressly contemplates the possibility that an entity organized for non-electoral purposes can also be organized for the purpose of influencing elections.'"
The majority's analysis is at odds with the plain language of § 3-8-1a(21), which, again, defines a political action committee as "a committee organized by one or more persons for the purpose of supporting or opposing the nomination or election of one or more candidates."
"The" is a definite article. This Court has stated that: