Justice Ketchum:
[…] The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution, also known as the Takings Clause, prohibits the taking of private property without just compensation therefor. "The Takings Clause provides that `private property [shall not] be taken for public use without just compensation.' U.S. Const. amend. V." International Union of Operating Eng'rs Local 370 v. Wasden, 217 F.Supp.3d 1209, 1223 (D. Idaho 2016) (mem. decision). Likewise, article III, § 9 of the West Virginia Constitution also precludes the unlawful seizure of property: "Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use, without just compensation[.]" Id.