PATIENCE DRAKE ROGGENSACK, C.J.
[…] Stat. § 82.12.
¶ 19 Under either method, a town board is required to provide notice to various landowners and governmental bodies.
¶ 20 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 82.12(2), a town board must issue a "highway order" if it decides to grant a petition or approve a resolution to lay out, alter or discontinue a highway. The vote of a town board, in and of itself, does not create a highway order; rather, a "highway order" is a document that is statutorily described in regard to the particulars the document must include.
Wis. Stat. § 82.12(2).
¶ 21 A person aggrieved by a highway order has the right to seek judicial review of a town board's highway order. Wisconsin Stat. § 82.15 provides: "Any person aggrieved by a highway order, or a refusal to issue such an order, may seek judicial review under s. 68.13. If the highway is on the line between 2 counties, the appeal may be in the circuit court of either county." Wis. Stat. § 82.15.
¶ 22 If a person or party is aggrieved by a highway order, they may seek review of
¶ 23 A "final determination" by the town is a condition precedent to certiorari review under Wis. Stat. § 68.13.