PATIENCE DRAKE ROGGENSACK, C.J.
[…] B. Statutory Construction, General Principles
¶ 13 "Judicial deference to the policy choices enacted into law by the legislature requires that statutory interpretation focus primarily on the language of the statute."
¶ 14 "Context is important to meaning."
¶ 15 "Where statutory language is unambiguous, there is no need to consult extrinsic sources of interpretation, such as legislative history."
¶ 16 It is within this framework that we interpret and apply the time limits of Wis. Stat. § 68.13(1) as affected by Wis. Stat. § 82.15.
C. Wisconsin Stat. § 68.13
¶ 17 Wisconsin Stat. § 68.01 governs appeals from many types of municipal administrative decisions.
Wisconsin Stat. § 68.13(1) provides further guidance: "Any party to a proceeding resulting in a final determination may seek review thereof by certiorari within 30 days of receipt of the final determination." A person aggrieved by a highway order has the same right of appeal. Wis. Stat. § 82.15. Accordingly, a person or party who receives a final adverse determination from a municipal administrative body has thirty days from its receipt to appeal.