PATIENCE DRAKE ROGGENSACK, C.J.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 82.15.
¶ 22 If a person or party is aggrieved by a highway order, they may seek review of
¶ 23 A "final determination" by the town is a condition precedent to certiorari review under Wis. Stat. § 68.13.
¶ 24 In addition, it is the recording by the register of deeds that gives public notice of the town board's decision. Public notice is important because there may be persons aggrieved by the town board's decision that were not aware of it. And, the legislature has recognized the importance of this function of the register of deeds. For example, Wis. Stat. § 840.11 governs petitions to alter streets, parks, and other public places. It provides no "order, judgment or decree or final resolution or order taking or affecting such land ... shall be notice to any subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer unless a certified copy thereof, containing a legal description ... of the land affected thereby, and accompanied with a map showing the location thereof, is recorded in the office of the register of deeds of the county in which the land is situated." § 840.11(2);
¶ 25 Moreover, when real estate is bought or sold, it is to the records of the register of deeds that one looks in a title search for restrictions on land. One purpose recording in the register of deeds is to ensure the public has notice of any changes to real property that occur.