Justice Devine announced the Court's judgment and delivered an opinion, in which Justice Guzman, Justice Lehrmann, and Justice Busby joined.
[…] Such a consequence is antithetical to the statute's stated purpose and collaborative scheme.
In response, Zoanni asserts that the DMA's "only if" provision creates a mandatory condition. See id. § 73.055(a). If a plaintiff fails to make a timely request— that is, fails to make a request "during the period of limitation for commencement of an action for defamation"—then the suit must be dismissed because a request made after limitations has expired can never be "timely." Id. § 73.055(b); see id. § 16.002(a) ("A person must bring a suit for malicious prosecution, libel, slander, or breach of promise of marriage not later than one year after the day the cause of action accrues."). Implicit in Zoanni's argument is that a request will always be untimely if made more than a year after publication even if the defamation suit is filed within the limitations period.