Justice Devine announced the Court's judgment and delivered an opinion, in which Justice Guzman, Justice Lehrmann, and Justice Busby joined.
[…] The plurality disregards this distinctly different language without explaining any basis for doing so.
And second, if the phrase "as required by section 73.055" means that abatement is available when the plaintiff makes a written Request but the written Request is untimely or otherwise insufficient, then section 73.062(c)—which provides that the abatement "continues until the 60th day after the date that the written [R]equest is served" on the defendant