Rehearing was granted in this case and our previous opinion was withdrawn. We now substitute the following in its place. The judgment remains unchanged.
[…] If we held that an "owner contractor" is not analogous to a "principal contractor," "original contractor," or "prime contractor," we would essentially be strictly construing a sentence that is explicitly non-exhaustive, as even the dissent concedes. 282 S.W.3d 511. Inasmuch as we have been instructed that "`[i]ncludes' and `including'
Additionally, such a reading renders meaningless the part of the definition that qualifies how a general contractor "undertakes to procure the performance of work." TEX. LAB.CODE § 406.121(1) (a general contractor "undertakes to procure the performance of work or a service, either separately or through the use of subcontractors") (emphasis added).