GUSTAFSON, Judge:
[…] Applying the three-factor test set forth in NEC Corp., 11 F.3d at 137-139, we conclude: (1) Like the purpose of the FCA's qui tam remedy, the purpose of the award provisions of section 7623(b) is to redress individual wrongs of the whistleblower in bringing his claim (such as retaliation by his employer or professional ostracism) by compensating him for the harm he may incur by doing so.
D. Regulatory guidance
Our holding is also consistent with the IRS's regulatory guidance with respect to claims pending before the WBO at the time of the whistleblower's death. See 26 C.F.R. sec. 301.7623-4(d)(4), Proced. & Admin. Regs. ("If a whistleblower dies before or during the whistleblower administrative proceeding, the Whistleblower Office may substitute an executor, administrator, or other legal representative on behalf of the deceased whistleblower for purposes of conducting the whistleblower administrative proceeding"). As the Commissioner points out, though this regulation became effective
III. Standing
Tax Court Rule 63(a) provides: "If a petitioner dies, the Court, on motion of a party or the decedent's successor or representative or on its own initiative, may order substitution of the proper parties."