OPINION BY DUBOW, J.:
[…] As a result, the trial court entered an Order granting Appellee's Petition and directing Appellant to pay $ 310 in counsel fees payable within ten days.
Appellant filed a timely Notice of Appeal on September 6, 2017. Both Appellant and the trial court complied with Pa.R.A.P. 1925.
Appellant presents the following issues for our review:
Appellant's Brief at 4 (capitalization omitted).
"Our standard of review of an award of counsel fees is well settled: we will not disturb a trial court's determination absent an abuse of discretion."
We will address Appellant's first and third issues together. Section 6117(b) of the Domestic Relations Code provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon finding that an individual commenced a proceeding under this chapter in bad faith, a court shall direct the individual to pay to the defendant actual damages and reasonable attorney fees." 23 Pa.C.S. § 6117(b). Section 6117(b) then cautions trial courts: "
The Domestic Relations Code does not define bad faith. Black's Law Dictionary defines "bad faith" as "[d]ishonesty of belief, purpose, or motive." Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014).