ORTEGA, P.J.
[…] In addition, defendants contend that the trial court correctly found that defendants had adequately alleged their entitlement to attorney fees. We agree with defendants in both respects.
"We review the trial court's allowance or denial of attorney fees for legal error." Rymer v. Zwingli, 240 Or.App. 687, 691, 247 P.3d 1246, rev. den., 350 Or. 716, 260 P.3d 493 (2011). Pursuant to ORS 31.152(3), a "defendant who prevails on a special motion to strike made under ORS 31.150 shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees and costs." Thus, the statute makes an attorney fee award mandatory in a case such as this, where a defendant prevails on a special motion to strike. However, plaintiff points out that, under ORCP 68 C(2)(a),