ORTEGA, P.J.
[…] For context, we begin by describing special motions to strike under ORS 31.150 to 31.155. Pursuant to ORS 31.150(2), a defendant may make a special motion to strike
A special motion to strike must be filed "within 60 days after the service of the complaint or, in the court's discretion, at a later time," ORS 31.152(1), and is treated "as a motion to dismiss under ORCP 21 A but will not be subject to ORCP 21 F." ORS 31.150(1). Once the motion is filed, all discovery in the proceeding is stayed until the court has entered an order ruling on the motion. ORS 31.152(2). However, the "court, on motion and for good cause shown, may order that specified discovery be conducted notwithstanding the stay." Id. The court must hold a hearing on the special motion to strike "not more than 30 days after the filing of the motion unless the docket conditions of the court require a later hearing." ORS 31.152(1).
In light of that background, we now turn to the pertinent facts of this case, which are largely procedural. In August 2007, plaintiff filed this action against defendants in circuit court.