JEFFREY A. GOODSTEIN, J.
[…] Domestic Relations Law §236 [B][5][c] establishes a formula and guidelines for calculating presumptive amounts of temporary spousal maintenance in matrimonial actions. Where a payor's income does not exceed the statutory "income cap" of $543,000.00 the presumptive award is the lesser of 30% of the payor's income minus 20% of the payor's income or 40% of the payor's income and the payee's income, minus the payee's income.
This Court shall order this amount, the presumptive amount of temporary maintenance, unless the Court finds it to be unjust or inappropriate. (DRL §236(5-a)(e)(1)). In that case, the Court may adjust the presumptive maintenance award considering the nineteen factors, as well as "any other factor which the Court shall expressly find to be just and proper." (DRL §236B(5-a)(c)(2)(a)). The aforementioned nineteen factors are as follows:
Acts by one party against another that have inhibited or continue to inhibit a party's earning capacity or ability to obtain meaningful employment. Such acts include but are not limited to acts of domestic violence;