JEFFREY A. GOODSTEIN, J.
[…] (Fini v. Fini, 107 A.D.3d 758 [2d Dept. 2013]. See also Abramson v. Gavares, 109 A.D.3d 849 (2d Dept. 2013); Bagner v. Bagner, 207 A.D.2d 367 [2d Dept. 1994]). In Vahey v. Vahey, 940 N.Y.S.2d 824 (Sup. Ct. Nassau Co. 2012, J. Palmieri), the Court opined that "Here, there is no demonstration that the reasonable needs of the movant or of the parties' children are not being met, as all continue to reside together in the marital residence, and it is apparent that the bills are being paid."
Additionally, when a court is unable to perform the calculation established by DRL §236 (B)(5-a)(c) as a result of being "presented with insufficient evidence to determine gross income, the court shall order the temporary maintenance award based upon the needs of the payee or the standard of living of the parties prior to commencement of the divorce action, whichever is greater" (DRL §236(B)(5-a)(g)]; Davydova v. Sasonov, 109 A.D.3d 955 [2d Dept. 2013].
Pendente Lite maintenance is "designed to insure that a needy spouse is provided with funds for his or her support and reasonable needs pending trial." (Ferdinand v. Ferdinand, 215 A.D.2d 350 (2d Dept. 1995).