OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thus, if this court adopts defendant's reasoning, no resident of another state who intended to remain a resident of that state could have validly entered into a Vermont civil union because no other state allowed civil unions at that time. The Vermont Supreme Court further found that where the Legislature intended to impose a residency requirement on couples in civil unions such as in the case of seeking a Vermont dissolution of the civil union, the Vermont Legislature stated so explicitly. (See 15 Vt Stat Ann § 1206 ["The dissolution of civil unions shall follow the same procedures . . . that are involved in the dissolution of marriage . . ., including any residency requirements"].) Furthermore, the Vermont Supreme Court noted that town clerks are required to provide civil union applicants with information to advise them "that Vermont residency may be required for dissolution of a civil union in Vermont."