BEAM, Justice.
[…] ¶267. A jury instruction constructively amends an indictment if it "broaden[s] the grounds upon which the defendant may be found guilty of the offense charged so that the defendant may be convicted without proof of the elements alleged by the grand jury in its indictment."
¶268. But, "[n]ot all variances between the indictment and instructions constitute a constructive amendment, nor do they rise to plain error. The central question is whether the variance is such as to substantially alter the elements of proof necessary for a conviction."
¶269. Mississippi Code Section 97-3-79 (Rev. 2020) defines the crime of armed robbery:
¶270. "[I]n Mississippi both an attempt to take and an actual taking of another's personal property against his will by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon constitutes robbery."
¶271. Here, we find only an immaterial variance between the complained-of jury instruction and Clark's indictment. If the jury found that Clark actually took the property, he was guilty of robbery.