BEAM, Justice.
[…] His life sentence without possibility of probation or parole cannot be judicially or administratively reduced or suspended. The [c]ourt instructs the jury that if you sentence Tony Clark to death, he will be executed by the State of Mississippi."
¶197. The trial court denied DS-31, finding no legal authority for the instruction. The trial court denied DS-19, finding it fairly covered by other jury instructions.
¶198. We find no merit to Clark's claims. As to DS-31, Mississippi Code Section 99-19-103 (Rev. 2020) provides: "If the jury cannot, within a reasonable time, agree as to punishment, the judge shall dismiss the jury and impose a sentence of imprisonment for life."
¶199. While the instruction is a correct statement of law, this Court, however, has held that "[t]he statute does not . . . allow the jury to determine what constitutes a `reasonable time' for deliberations and report its findings to the court."
¶200.