Patricia Breckenridge, Chief Justice.
[…] Paul C. Wilson, Judge, Concurring.
I concur in the result reached by the majority opinion, but not its reasoning. The evidence in this case was sufficient to prove that Mr. Clark had actual possession of the two pouches and their contents, but it was not sufficient to prove that he had "knowledge of the presence and nature" of those contents, i.e., that he knew the pouches contained the controlled substance methamphetamine. Accordingly, I would reverse Clark's conviction on that basis.
Section 195.010(34) provides that a person is in possession of a controlled substance if that person, "with the knowledge of the presence and nature of a substance, has actual or constructive possession of the substance." As a result, to "prove possession of a controlled substance, the state must show [1] conscious and intentional possession of the substance, either actual or constructive, and [2] awareness of the presence and nature of the substance." State v.