ANDERSON, Justice.
[…] Comm'r of Revenue, 707 N.W.2d 695, 698 (Minn.2006). The tax court abuses its discretion when its decision is based on an erroneous view of the law, when its decision is against facts in the record, or when it exercises its discretion in an arbitrary or capricious manner. See City of N. Oaks v. Sarpal, 797 N.W.2d 18, 24 (Minn.2011) (citing Almor Corp. v. Cty. of Hennepin, 566 N.W.2d 696, 701 (Minn.1997)).
Under the MEAJA, the prevailing party (other than the state) in a civil case involving the state may submit an application for an award of attorney fees and expenses. See Minn.Stat. § 15.472. If the MEAJA application meets certain procedural requirements, see Minn.Stat. § 15.472(b), the court must grant the award of fees and expenses when the prevailing party "shows that the position of the state was not substantially justified ... unless special circumstances make an award unjust," Minn. Stat. § 15.472(a). The MEAJA defines "substantially justified" to mean that "the state's position had a reasonable basis in law and fact, based on the totality of the circumstances before and during the litigation or contested case proceeding." Minn. Stat. § 15.471, subd. 8.