ANDERSON, Justice.
[…] The plain language of the statute states that the 30-day time period begins with "final judgment in the action." Minn.Stat. § 15.472(b) (emphasis added). The term "final judgment" is not defined in this statute.
B.
The Commissioner also argues that, even if the date of "final judgment" is May 28, 2015 (the date of entry of judgment), Dahmes's MEAJA application is still untimely because Dahmes's initial application did not contain a sufficiently itemized statement of attorney fees, as required by Minn.Stat. § 15.472(b), and Dahmes's supplemental affidavit, with additional itemization, was filed on July 16, 2015, which was after the 30-day period had expired. An application must "includ[e] an itemized statement from any attorney or expert witness representing or appearing on behalf of the party stating the actual time expended and the rate at which fees and other expenses were computed." Minn.Stat. § 15.472(b).
Dahmes's application included an affidavit by its attorney, showing how fees and other expenses were computed. The affidavit stated the actual time expended, the attorney's hourly rate, and a list of costs.