ANDERSON, Justice.
[…] See Zimpro, 339 N.W.2d at 739 n. 5. We explained that under the prior, superseded version of the property-tax statute (construed in Abex, 295 Minn. at 452, 207 N.W.2d at 42), the definition of "real property" included "fixtures" generally. However, Zimpro explained, the "present property tax statute ... includes fixtures generally in its definition of real property but excludes trade fixtures." Zimpro, 339 N.W.2d at 739 n. 5 (emphasis added) (citing Minn.Stat. § 272.03, subd. 1(c) (providing that "real property" does not include "tools, implements, machinery, and equipment attached to or installed in real property for use in the business or production activity conducted thereon, regardless of size, weight or method of attachment")).
Dahmes Stainless, 2015 WL 5793705, at *5 n. 8.
Although this factual distinction is somewhat persuasive, there is another reason that Zimpro applies. An entire decision is not necessarily "superseded" simply because a statute relied upon in the decision has been amended.