GORMAN, J.
[…] Opinion of the Justices, 2017 ME 100, ¶ 7, 162 A.3d 188 (quotation marks omitted).
[¶ 17] Legislative debate and other standard fare for determining legislative intent may be unavailable for citizen-enacted statutes, but we have the benefit of additional materials not available for Legislature-enacted statutes. For example, the Attorney General is required by statute to issue a "brief explanatory statement that must fairly describe the intent and content and what a `yes' vote favors and a `no' vote opposes for each direct initiative." 1 M.R.S. § 353 (2017). The Office of Fiscal and Program Review also must "prepare an estimate of the fiscal impact on state revenues, appropriations and allocations of each measure that may appear on the ballot." 1 M.R.S. § 353. The language of the ballot question for a citizens' initiative is also an indication of legislative intent. State v. Brown, 571 A.2d 816, 818 (Me. 1990).
[¶ 18] We have relied on all such materials in determining legislative intent in prior matters. Id.