GORMAN, J.
[…] [¶ 11] The audio recordings of E-9-1-1 calls and the transcripts of those calls therefore are subject to disclosure as public records unless they fall within one of the exceptions found in 1 M.R.S. § 402(3)(A)-(R). Of these, the only exception relevant to the present matter is one for "[r]ecords that have been designated confidential by statute." 1 M.R.S.
2. Emergency services communication
[¶ 12] Pursuant to the ESC, it is the duty of the Emergency Services Communication Bureau (the Bureau), within the Public Utilities Commission, to "implement and manage" the E-9-1-1 system.
[¶ 13] Section 2929, in turn, draws a distinction between the transcripts of E-9-1-1 calls and the audio recordings of the calls; it states that although the E-9-1-1 audio recordings are "confidential and may not be disclosed," the "information contained in the audio recordings is public information and must be disclosed in transcript form." 25 M.R.S. § 2929(4).
[¶ 14] When an E-9-1-1 transcript is requested pursuant to section 2929(4), however, "confidential information" from that call, as defined in 25 M.R.S. § 2929(1), may not be disclosed.