UNREPORTED
[…] One such requirement, as the SMART Office observed, was that "certain federal, military, and foreign offenses are included in a jurisdiction's registration scheme." Id. at 2. One category of such offenses is, under 34 U.S.C. § 20911(5), a "military offense specified by the Secretary of Defense under section 115(a)(8)(C)(i) of Public Law 105-119 (10 U.S.C. 951 note)[.]" Mr. Respondek does not contest that he was convicted for a military qualifying offense.
The only provision that would accomplish this purpose as to Mr. Respondek is the registration requirement imposed by CP § 11-704(a)(1) on tier I sex offenders, which is defined in CP § 11-701(o) to include "a crime committed in a federal, military, tribal, or other jurisdiction that, if committed in this State, would constitute one of the crimes listed in item (1) or (2) of this subsection[.]" CP § 11-701(o)(3). In construing this clause, it is important to note that the identical phrasing is used in the definitions for tiers II and III.
To test Mr.