UNREPORTED
[…] Scanning the various 4 possibilities for tier 1 status under CP § 11-701(o), we can rule out subsections (o)(1) and (o)(2), which on their face apply to convictions under the specifically enumerated Maryland statutes, not laws from other jurisdictions. Mr. Respondek's conviction under the UCMJ clearly does not qualify under either subsection. We can also rule out subsection (o)(4), which applies only to convictions under specific, enumerated federal statutes, but not the specific crime under the UCMJ to which Mr. Respondek pleaded guilty.
That leaves subsection 11-701(o)(3) as the only possibility, which defines a "tier I sex offender" as one who is convicted of "a crime committed in a federal, military, tribal or other jurisdiction that, if committed in this State, would constitute one of the crimes listed in item (1) or (2) of this subsection."
As noted above, the General Assembly specifically intended to implement SORNA through the 2009 and 2010 amendments to Maryland's registration statute.