UNREPORTED
[…] Doe II, 439 Md. at 223. The SMART Office concluded that Maryland substantially succeeded in doing so. 2011 Report at 1. As such, we must construe its provisions keeping in mind that the General Assembly intended the registration statute to comply with the requirements of SORNA. Doe II, 439 Md. at 223.
One such requirement, as the SMART Office observed, was that "certain federal, military, and foreign offenses are included in a jurisdiction's registration scheme." Id. at 2. One category of such offenses is, under 34 U.S.C. § 20911(5), a "military offense specified by the Secretary of Defense under section 115(a)(8)(C)(i) of Public Law 105-119 (10 U.S.C. 951 note)[.]" Mr. Respondek does not contest that he was convicted for a military qualifying offense.
The only provision that would accomplish this purpose as to Mr.