Harrell, J.
[…] II. Responsibility for Nonpoint Source Runoff and Third-Party Discharge?
The County contends that the Department exceeded its jurisdictional authority by imposing permit conditions that assign responsibility to the County to remediate pollutants in stormwater that does not enter the County's MS4, such as nonpoint source runoff or third-party discharge. In support of this contention, the County relies on 40 C.F.R. § 122.26(a)(9)(i)(A), which, as it applies to small MS4s, provides that "for discharges composed entirely of storm water ... operators shall be required to obtain a NPDES permit only if ... [t]he discharge is from a small MS4 required to be regulated pursuant to [40 C.F.R.] § 122.32." (emphasis added).
On this point, the County focuses primarily on the requirement to restore twenty percent of all untreated impervious surface within the urbanized area.