Harrell, J.
[…] "The standards for judicial review of a discharge permit — and their corresponding levels of deference to the agency — vary depending on whether the court is reviewing an agency's fact findings, discretionary decisions, or legal conclusions." Carroll County, 465 Md. at 201, 214 A.3d 61 (citing Anacostia Riverkeeper, 447 Md. at 118-21, 134 A.3d 892). The Court of Appeals summarized these varying standards as follows:
Id. at 201-03, 214 A.3d 61.
Our review of the Department's final determination to issue the permit is based on the administrative record before the Department. EN § 1-601(d). We limit our review to objections raised during the public comment period. Id. If, however, the petitioner seeking judicial review demonstrates that "(i) [t]he objections were not reasonably ascertainable during the comment period; or (ii) [g]rounds for the objection arose after the comment period[,]" we must remand to the Department for consideration of such objections. Id. Remand is not required "if the proffered new objections are not materially different from objections that were already considered" by the Department.