Harrell, J.
[…] In response to public comments that outfall screening would, for some small MS4 permittees, be equal to what is required for medium MS4s, the Department explained that the decision was based on "current level of effort of existing small MS4 permittees," some of which were "already screening close to 100 structures annually and exceeding requirements by conducting chemical tests of dry weather flows."
The Good Housekeeping provision
Pursuant to 40 CFR § 122.34(b)(6), permits issued to small MS4s must "identify minimum elements and require the development and implementation of an operation and maintenance program that includes a training component and has the ultimate goal of preventing or reducing pollutant runoff from municipal operations." The regulation includes guidance from the EPA which recommends that the permit conditions address the following:
40 C.F.R. § 122.34(b)(6)(ii).