KEHOE, J.
[…] DeWolfe v. Richmond, ___ Md. ___, ___, ___ A.3d ___, 2012 WL 10853, at *13 (No. 34, Sept. Term, 2011, filed January 4, 2012) (citations and quotation marks omitted). Section 3-406 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article states: "Any person ... whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute ... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the ... statute ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations under it." MD.CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. ("CJP") § 3-406 (1973, 2006 Repl.Vol.). Likewise, CJP § 3-409 explains that "a court may grant a declaratory judgment or decree in a civil case, if it will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding...."
As the Court of Appeals explained in DeWolfe:
Id. at ___, ___ A.3d ___, 2012 WL 10853, at *14 (citations and quotation marks omitted).