KEHOE, J.
[…] Paul G. Kirchner & Clayton L. Diamond, Unique Institutions, Indispensable Cogs, and Hoary Figures: Understanding Pilotage Regulations in the United States, 23 U.S.F. Mar. L.J. 168, 187-89 (2011). Maryland is no exception. We will now address the specific aspects of Maryland's scheme at issue in this case.
(1) The History of the Act
The General Assembly first passed a law regulating pilots of vessels in 1787. 1787 Md. Laws (November Session) at 277-80.
Among other things, the current Act establishes the manner in which pilots are employed and compensated. Under BOP § 11-501(a), "[e]ach American vessel engaged in foreign trade and each foreign vessel shall employ a licensed pilot to pilot the vessel when it is underway on the navigable waters of the State, including when the vessel is towing or being towed by another vessel." Pilotage and docking master fees are established by the Public Service Commission. BOP § 11-502; see also MD.CODE ANN., PUB. UTIL. COS. ("PUC") §§ 4-303(a) and 4-303.1 (1998, 2010 Repl. Vol.)