HARRELL, J.
[…] Specifically, House Bill 1317, entitled "AN ACT concerning Mandatory Minimum Sentences— Burglary and Daytime Housebreaking— Retroactive Effect," provided in pertinent part:
2007 Md. Laws 4058-60. Johnson filed his 2007 application for sentence review, his second such application, under this provision. The State contends that Johnson was not entitled to file this second application for sentence review, arguing that House Bill 1317 sought merely to expand the group of individuals granted the right to obtain a single sentence review, rather than providing individuals who already received
Section 8-102(a) of the Criminal Procedure Article, the provision governing specifically the right to sentence review, is clear on its face. It provides that "a person convicted of a crime by a circuit court and sentenced to serve a sentence that exceeds 2 years in a correctional facility is entitled to a single sentence review by a review panel." Md.Code, Crim. Proc. § 8-102(a) (emphasis added). Similarly, the pertinent text of House Bill 596 and House Bill 1317 each state that the incarcerated individual "may apply for and receive one review of the mandatory minimum sentence." (Emphasis added).