AMY, Judge.
[…] In Board of Com'rs v. Estate of Smith, 03-1949, 03-1950, p. 5 (La.App. 4 Cir. 9/2/04), 881 So.2d 811, 815, writ denied, 04-2696 (La.1/7/05), 891 So.2d 689, the fourth circuit discussed the exception of prescription, stating:
The plaintiff's claims for false imprisonment and/or arrest and intentional infliction of emotional distress are subject to a one-year prescriptive period.
Louisiana Civil Code Article 3462 states, in part, that "[p]rescription is interrupted... when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue." This court has previously found that, where the plaintiff did not submit a filing fee or in forma pauperis application within the one-year prescriptive period, the filing of a petition does not interrupt prescription. Gant v.