EISMANN, Justice.
[…] The City also did not denominate the additional charges as taxes. In fact, it raised the rates for water and sewer service so that it would not have to take the politically unpopular route of raising property taxes.
"`Whenever an act of the Legislature can be so construed and applied as to avoid conflict with the Constitution and give it the force of law, such construction will be adopted by the courts.'" Grice v. Clearwater Timber Co., 20 Idaho 70, 77, 117 P. 112, 114 (1911). As quoted above, Idaho Code section 6-904A provides that a governmental entity is not liable for a claim that arises out of the assessment or collection of a tax unless the governmental entity was acting with "malice or criminal intent and with[] reckless, willful and wanton conduct as defined in section 6-904C." The Idaho Constitution provides, "Private property may be taken for public use, but not until a just compensation, to be ascertained in the manner prescribed by law, shall be paid therefor." Idaho Const. art.