EISMANN, Justice.
[…] The Plaintiffs do not address any of those grounds on appeal, much less all of them. Therefore, to the extent that the Plaintiffs are contending that the court erred in denying their motion to amend, we will not address that issue. "We will not consider assignments of error not supported by argument and authority in the opening brief." Hogg v. Wolske, 142 Idaho 549, 559, 130 P.3d 1087, 1097 (2006).
VI.
Is the City Entitled to an Award of Attorney Fees on Appeal?
The City seeks an award of attorney fees on appeal pursuant to Idaho Code sections 6-918A and 12-117. Idaho Code section 6-918A provides:
The statute provides that if, "upon a showing, by clear and convincing evidence, that the party against whom or which such award is sought was guilty of bad faith in the commencement, conduct, maintenance or defense of the action," reasonable attorney fees may be awarded as costs "at the discretion of the trial court." In Minich v.