EISMANN, Justice.
[…] Id.
Idaho Code section 6-918A clearly states that upon the proper showing, attorney fees may be awarded under that statute "at the discretion of the trial court." The words "trial court" could not reasonably be construed to include an appellate court. Therefore, Idaho Code section 6-918A does not provide for the awarding of attorney fees on appeal.
This Court has never previously addressed the meaning of the words "trial court" in section 6-918A. We have previously denied requests for an award of attorney fees on appeal pursuant to the statute because there was no showing that the party against whom attorney fees was sought was "guilty of bad faith in the commencement, conduct, maintenance or defense of the action." We have not, however, previously addressed the meaning of the words "trial court" in the statute, nor have we even quoted that part of the statute that includes those words." CNW, LLC v. New Sweden Irrigation Dist., 161 Idaho 89, 93 n.1, 383 P.3d 1259, 1263 n.1 (2016); Hennefer v. Blaine Cnty.