BURDICK, Chief Justice.
[…] Id. at 955. The Ninth Circuit in Chavez rejected that argument, instead holding that the statute furthered legitimate government ends of recovering prosecution costs and did not "needlessly encourage[] the waiver of constitutional rights." Id. at 957; accord United States v. Palmer, 809 F.2d 1504, 1507-08 (11th Cir. 1987) (holding that section 7203 achieved "legitimate governmental ends" of recovering prosecution costs without "needlessly chilling the exercise of constitutional rights").
Two more federal statutes like section 37-2732(k) include: (1) 28 U.S.C. § 1918(b), which provides that "[w]henever any conviction for any offense not capital is obtained in a district court, the court may order that the defendant pay the costs of prosecution"; and (2) 21 U.S.C. § 844(a), which provides that "upon conviction, a person who violates this subsection shall be fined the reasonable costs of the investigation and prosecution of the offense...." Both statutes have been declared constitutional. E.g., United States v.