MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] That directive binds the CIA and, according to the agency, further justifies its Glomar response here. Dkt. 24-3 at 16-17 (Shiner Decl. ¶¶ 28-29); see also DiBacco, 795 F.3d at 197-200 (explaining that, under the National Security Act, the DNI has "authority to assign responsibility to intelligence agency heads to protect intelligence sources and methods"); Exec. Order 12333, 46 Fed. Reg. 59,941 (Dec. 4, 1981), amended by Exec. Order 13470, § 1.6(d), 73 Fed. Reg. 45,325, 45,332 (July 30, 2008) ("The heads of elements of the Intelligence Community shall ... Protect intelligence and intelligence sources, methods, and activities from unauthorized disclosure in accordance with guidance from the [DNI]."). For its part, GAP does not dispute that the National Security Act falls
B. The Glomar Response