MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] GAP has adduced no evidence that the CIA itself—or any other executive agency or department for that matter—has ever acknowledged vel non the records that GAP now seeks. That, too, vitiates GAP's reliance on the official acknowledgement doctrine.
Finally, GAP argues that the records it seeks shed light on "embarrassing or possibly illegal conduct" and thus fall outside Executive Order 13526's coverage. Dkt. 26-1 at 19-21; see also Exec. Order 13526 § 1.7(a) ("In no case shall information be classified, continue to be maintained as classified, or fail to be declassified in order to: (1) conceal violations of law, inefficiency, or administrative error; (2) prevent embarrassment to a person, organization, or agency...."). "A plaintiff alleging that an agency has classified information to conceal a violation of law `must provide something more than conjecture to show that the agency's withholding decision violates Executive Order 13,526.'" Smith v. U.S. Nat'l Archives & Recs.