MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] DiBacco v. U.S. Army, 795 F.3d 178, 197 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (quoting Morley v. CIA, 508 F.3d 1108, 1126 (D.C. Cir. 2007)).
Here, the Department invokes the National Security Act of 1947, § 102A(i), as amended by the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004, 50 U.S.C. § 3024(i)(1) (collectively, the "National Security Act"). See Dkt. 24-3 at 16-17 (Shiner Decl. ¶¶ 28-29). The National Security Act requires the Director of National Intelligence ("DNI") to protect "intelligence sources and methods from unauthorized disclosure," 50 U.S.C. § 3024(i)(1), and authorizes the DNI to promulgate guidelines for the intelligence community regarding "[a]ccess to and dissemination of intelligence, both in final form and in the form when initially gathered," id. § 3024(i)(2)(B).