MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER RE:
[…] Dombeck, 304 F.3d 886, 900 (9th Cir. 2002)).
C. By Not Using the Statutory Definition of Wildland-Urban Interface, the USFS Violated HFRA, Thus Rendering Its Use of the Categorical Exclusion Unlawful
The USFS categorically excluded the Project from analysis in an EA or EIS under 16 U.S.C. §§ 6591b(a)(1), (2). See AR 14451-52, 27366. The categorical exclusion requires, in part, a project either "in the wildland-urban interface" or "Condition Classes 2 or 3 in Fire Regime Groups I, II, or III, outside the wildland-urban interface." Id. at § 6591b(c)(2). The USFS's analysis for the Project states that "the entire project area is in the wildland-urban interface...." AR 14452, 27366.
HFRA defines a "wildland-urban interface" as:
16 U.S.C. § 6511(16) (emphasis added).