U.S. v. A & R PRODUCTIONS

No. 01cv00072-MV-WPL.

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, and STATE OF NEW MEXICO, ex rel. STATE ENGINEER, Plaintiffs, and ZUNI INDIAN TRIBE, NAVAJO NATION, Plaintiffs in Intervention, v. A & R PRODUCTIONS, et al., Defendants.

United States District Court, D. New Mexico.

Editors Note
Applicable Law: 28 U.S.C. § 2201
Cause: 28 U.S.C. § 2201 Constitutionality of State Statute(s)
Nature of Suit: 290 Real Property: Other
Source: PACER


Attorney(s) appearing for the Case

United States, Plaintiff, represented by David W. Gehlert , United States Department of Justice.

United States, Plaintiff, represented by Andrew J. Guarino , US Department of Justice, Samuel D. Gollis , USDOJ & Bradley S. Bridgewater , U.S. Department of Justice.

State of New Mexico, Zuni River System, Plaintiff, represented by Arianne Singer , New Mexico Office of the State Engineer.

New Mexico, State of, Zuni River System, Plaintiff, represented by Edward C. Bagley , Office of the State Engineer & Kelly Brooks Smith , State of New Mexico.

Alan F Davis, Defendant, represented by Jeffrey A. Dahl , Keleher & McLeod, P.A..

Christine B Davis, Defendant, represented by Jeffrey A. Dahl , Keleher & McLeod, P.A..

Ted Brodrick, Defendant, represented by Charles T. DuMars , Law & Resource Planning Associates, Christina J. Bruff , Law & Resource Planning Associates, P.C. & Tanya L. Scott , Law & Resource Planning Associates.

Robert W Ionta, Defendant, represented by Charles T. DuMars , Law & Resource Planning Associates & Tanya L. Scott , Law & Resource Planning Associates.

Linda A Ionta, Defendant, represented by Charles T. DuMars , Law & Resource Planning Associates & Tanya L. Scott , Law & Resource Planning Associates.

Public Lands Commissioner, Defendant, represented by John L. Sullivan , New Mexico State Land Office.

W A Scott, Defendant, represented by Charles T. DuMars , Law & Resource Planning Associates & Tanya L. Scott , Law & Resource Planning Associates.

Janet Fay Scott, Defendant, represented by Charles T. DuMars , Law & Resource Planning Associates & Tanya L. Scott , Law & Resource Planning Associates.

Roman Catholic Church of the Diocese of Gallup, Defendant, represented by Susan C. Kery , Utton & Kery, P. A..

Great Western Ranch, LLC, Defendant, represented by Charles T. DuMars , Law & Resource Planning Associates.

Western New Mexico Water Preservation Association, Defendant, represented by Charles T. DuMars , Law & Resource Planning Associates & Tanya L. Scott , Law & Resource Planning Associates.

Marzella Porath, Defendant, represented by Charles T. DuMars , Law & Resource Planning Associates & Tanya L. Scott , Law & Resource Planning Associates.

Colin E O'Neill, Defendant, represented by Charles T. DuMars , Law & Resource Planning Associates.

Johanne F O'Neill, Defendant, represented by Charles T. DuMars , Law & Resource Planning Associates & Tanya L. Scott , Law & Resource Planning Associates.

Ramah Land & Irrigation Company, Defendant, represented by Charles T. DuMars , Law & Resource Planning Associates & Tanya L. Scott , Law & Resource Planning Associates.

Laurence R Laurence R Berger & Diana M Berger Rev. Trust, Defendant, Pro Se.

Carlett Daniels, Defendant, Pro Se.

Robert W. & Linda A. Ionta Revocable Trust, Defendant, represented by Charles T. DuMars , Law & Resource Planning Associates & Tanya L. Scott , Law & Resource Planning Associates.

Sierra Land Group, Inc., Defendant, represented by Bruce Boynton, III , Boynton Law Office.

Pamela Davis, Defendant, represented by William G. Stripp , Law Office of William G Stripp.

Paul Davis Survivor's Trust dated July 28, 2003, Defendant, represented by William G. Stripp , Law Office of William G Stripp.

JoAnn V. Davis Residual Trust, Defendant, represented by William G. Stripp , Law Office of William G Stripp.

Lu Anne L Burgin, Defendant, Pro Se.

Claude R Burgin, Defendant, Pro Se.

Clawson Farm & Ranch LLC, Defendant, Pro Se.

Sandra S Drullinger, Defendant, Pro Se.

Kelsey Daniels, Defendant, Pro Se.

Ronald Porath, Defendant, represented by Charles T. DuMars , Law & Resource Planning Associates & Tanya L. Scott , Law & Resource Planning Associates.

Paul Davis, Defendant, represented by William G. Stripp , Law Office of William G Stripp.

Sage G. Merrill, Defendant, represented by William G. Stripp , Law Office of William G Stripp.

Kristeen Davis, Defendant, represented by William G. Stripp , Law Office of William G Stripp.

Anita Davis Schafer, Defendant, represented by William G. Stripp , Law Office of William G Stripp.

Robert John Schafer, Defendant, represented by William G. Stripp , Law Office of William G Stripp.

Barbara Mallery, Defendant, represented by William G. Stripp , Law Office of William G Stripp.

Lucy Kluckhohn Jones, Defendant, represented by William G. Stripp , Law Office of William G Stripp.

Priscilla M. Schulte, Defendant, represented by William G. Stripp , Law Office of William G Stripp.

Eddie Torres, Defendant, represented by William G. Stripp , Law Office of William G Stripp.

Tina Torres, Defendant, represented by William G. Stripp , Law Office of William G Stripp.

William G. Stripp, Defendant, represented by William G. Stripp , Law Office of William G Stripp.

H.C. Johnson, Defendant, represented by Charles T. DuMars , Law & Resource Planning Associates & Tanya L. Scott , Law & Resource Planning Associates.

Barbara Johnson, Defendant, represented by Charles T. DuMars , Law & Resource Planning Associates & Tanya L. Scott , Law & Resource Planning Associates.

Anthony & Rebecca Allina Family Trust, Defendant, represented by Bruce Boynton, III , Boynton Law Office.

Barbara & Chris Dentzel, Defendant, represented by Bruce Boynton, III , Boynton Law Office.

ORC, LLC, Defendant, represented by James M. Noble , Welborn Sullivan Meck & Tooley, P.C..

Platt Cattle Company, LLC, Defendant, represented by James M. Noble , Welborn Sullivan Meck & Tooley, P.C..

C & E Concrete Inc, Defendant, represented by Bruce Boynton, III , Boynton Law Office.

Meech-Cash, LLC, Defendant, represented by Bruce Boynton, III , Boynton Law Office.

Walter Lee Meech, Defendant, represented by Bruce Boynton, III , Boynton Law Office.

Michael Lightrain, Defendant, represented by Bruce Boynton, III , Boynton Law Office.

Tampico Springs 3000, LLC, Defendant, represented by James M. Noble , Welborn Sullivan Meck & Tooley, P.C..

Norma M. Meech, Defendant, represented by Bruce Boynton, III , Boynton Law Office.

Daniel & Patricia Meech, Defendant, represented by Bruce Boynton, III , Boynton Law Office.

Charles Mallery, Defendant, represented by Bruce Boynton, III , Boynton Law Office.

Trustee Joseph W. Schepps, Defendant, represented by Charles T. DuMars , Law & Resource Planning Associates & Tanya L. Scott , Law & Resource Planning Associates.

Mr. Larry O Smith, Defendant, represented by Charles T. DuMars , Law & Resource Planning Associates & Tanya L. Scott , Law & Resource Planning Associates.

Ms. Rosemary Smith, Defendant, represented by Charles T. DuMars , Law & Resource Planning Associates & Tanya L. Scott , Law & Resource Planning Associates.

Walter V. Meech, Jr., Defendant, represented by Bruce Boynton, III , Boynton Law Office.

JoAnn Strickland, Defendant, represented by Tanya L. Scott , Law & Resource Planning Associates.

Wells Fargo Bank NA as Successor Defendant, represented by Peter B. Shoenfeld , Law Office of Peter B Shoenfeld PA.

Karen Pettit, Defendant, represented by Charles T. DuMars , Law & Resource Planning Associates & Tanya L. Scott , Law & Resource Planning Associates.

Steve Pettit, Defendant, represented by Charles T. DuMars , Law & Resource Planning Associates & Tanya L. Scott , Law & Resource Planning Associates.

Robert J Wallace, Defendant, represented by Charles T. DuMars , Law & Resource Planning Associates & Tanya L. Scott , Law & Resource Planning Associates.

Robert R Wallace, Defendant, represented by Charles T. DuMars , Law & Resource Planning Associates & Tanya L. Scott , Law & Resource Planning Associates.

J.E. and Winnie Mae Willcox Trust, Defendant, represented by Charles T. DuMars , Law & Resource Planning Associates & Tanya L. Scott , Law & Resource Planning Associates.

Edward J Bawolek, Defendant, Pro Se.

Suzan J Bawolek, Defendant, Pro Se.

Mr. Theodore B Schnaidt, Defendant, Pro Se.

Joseph Dean Bond, Defendant, represented by Marshall J. Ray , Law Offices of Marhall J. Ray LLC.

Billie Ethna Bond, Defendant, represented by Marshall J. Ray , Law Offices of Marhall J. Ray LLC.

John Tollman, Defendant, Pro Se.

Ernestine Tolman, Defendant, Pro Se.

Olivia Carney, Defendant, Pro Se.

Cynthia Lewis, Defendant, Pro Se.

Ramah Water and Sanitation District, Defendant, represented by William G. Stripp , Law Office of William G Stripp.

Ramah Domestic Utility Association, Defendant, represented by William G. Stripp , Law Office of William G Stripp.

Darryl Nichols, Defendant, Pro Se.

Karen Pettit, Counter Claimant, represented by Charles T. DuMars , Law & Resource Planning Associates & Tanya L. Scott , Law & Resource Planning Associates.

Steve Pettit, Counter Claimant, represented by Charles T. DuMars , Law & Resource Planning Associates & Tanya L. Scott , Law & Resource Planning Associates.

Robert R Wallace, Counter Claimant, represented by Charles T. DuMars , Law & Resource Planning Associates & Tanya L. Scott , Law & Resource Planning Associates.

Robert J Wallace, Counter Claimant, represented by Charles T. DuMars , Law & Resource Planning Associates & Tanya L. Scott , Law & Resource Planning Associates.

Craig Fredrickson, Claimant, Pro Se.

Henry Ray Grizzle, Claimant, Pro Se.

New Mexico, State of, Zuni River System, Counter Defendant, represented by Arianne Singer , New Mexico Office of the State Engineer, Edward C. Bagley , Office of the State Engineer & Kelly Brooks Smith , State of New Mexico.

United States, Counter Defendant, represented by Andrew J. Guarino , US Department of Justice, Bradley S. Bridgewater , U.S. Department of Justice & David W. Gehlert , United States Department of Justice.

Zuni Indian Tribe, Intervenor, represented by Jane Marx , Jane Marx Attorney at Law.

The Navajo Nation, Intervenor, represented by Stanley M. Pollack , Navajo Nation Department of Justice & M. Kathryn Hoover , Navajo Nation Department of Justice.

Ted Brodrick, Counter Claimant, represented by Charles T. DuMars , Law & Resource Planning Associates, Christina J. Bruff , Law & Resource Planning Associates, P.C. & Tanya L. Scott , Law & Resource Planning Associates.

Ted Brodrick, Counter Defendant, represented by Charles T. DuMars , Law & Resource Planning Associates, Christina J. Bruff , Law & Resource Planning Associates, P.C. & Tanya L. Scott , Law & Resource Planning Associates.

New Mexico, State of, Zuni River System, Counter Defendant, represented by Arianne Singer , New Mexico Office of the State Engineer, Edward C. Bagley , Office of the State Engineer & Kelly Brooks Smith , State of New Mexico.

United States, Counter Defendant, represented by David W. Gehlert , United States Department of Justice, Andrew J. Guarino , US Department of Justice & Bradley S. Bridgewater , U.S. Department of Justice.

Public Lands Commissioner, Cross Defendant, represented by John L. Sullivan , New Mexico State Land Office.


ORDER SETTING PRETRIAL CONFERENCE

ZUNI RIVER BASIN ADJUDICATION

Subfile No. ZRB-4-0115.

WILLIAM P. LYNCH, Magistrate Judge.

Plaintiffs' Joint Motion to Set Pretrial Conference is this subfile action (Doc. 3388) is GRANTED. A Pretrial Conference will be held by teleconference on August 24, 2017, at 10:00 a.m. The parties will call the Court's "meet-me" line at (505) 348-2356 to participate in the Pretrial Conference. It is recommended that a reliable long-distance carrier be used to ensure sound quality. This line can only accommodate up to five telephone lines, including the Court's. If the parties anticipate that they will exceed this capacity, they must contact the Court immediately so that alternative arrangements may be made.

Counsel should be prepared to discuss discovery needs and scheduling, all claims and defenses, initial disclosures, and the timing of expert disclosures and reports under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 26(a)(2). Counsel should also be prepared to discuss the use of scientific evidence and whether a Daubert hearing is needed.1

IT IS SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. See Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharm., 509 U.S. 579 (1993).

Comment

1000 Characters Remaining

Leagle.com reserves the right to edit or remove comments but is under no obligation to do so, or to explain individual moderation decisions.

User Comments

Listed below are the cases that are cited in this Featured Case. Click the citation to see the full text of the cited case. Citations are also linked in the body of the Featured Case.

Cited Cases

  • No Cases Found

Listed below are those cases in which this Featured Case is cited. Click on the case name to see the full text of the citing case.

Citing Cases