MEMORANDUM
[…] Moreover, the Generette court found a policy provision void as against public policy based on the "structure" of the statutory definition of "underinsured motor vehicle," despite the fact that the MVFRL does not specifically state that excess rather than gap UIM coverage is required. Similarly, although § 1796 is "silent" as to whether an insurer is permitted to include an IME provision in its policy (Doc. 24, at 8), the structure of the statutory provision makes clear that the procedural safeguards apply "[w]henever the mental or physical condition of a person is material to any claim for medical... benefits...." § 1796(a) (emphasis added).
Separately and importantly, the Court notes that the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has long recognized that "[t]he traditional contractual approach fails to consider the true nature of the relationship between the insurer and its insureds.