VIRGINIA M. HERNANDEZ COVINGTON, District Judge.
[…] While the Gonzaga Court considered several factors that weighed against finding an implied right of action, the Court highlighted that the mechanism Congress chose for the enforcement of FERPA involved administrative review procedures under the Secretary of Education. Specifically, the Gonzaga Court remarked:
Id. at 2278-79. (internal citations and emphasis omitted).
A similar provision exists with respect to enforcement of the Church Amendments. The United States Department of Health and Human Services's regulations are set forth in 45 C.F.R. § 88. Specifically, 45 C.F.R. § 88.1 states that "[t]he purpose of this part is to provide for the enforcement of the Church Amendments. . . ." In order to effect this purpose:
Upon careful consideration, this Court declines Hellwege's invitation to engage in the "hazardous enterprise" of "implying a private a right of action on the basis of congressional silence."